2018 World Agility Championship – Daily Schedule

The buy Lyrica europe 11th IFCS World Agility Championships (WAC) will be hosted by the Federation Italian Sports Cinofili cheap lasik surgery   get link (FISC) and will be held between the 25th and 29th April, 2018, at the following location:

Circolo Ippico Di Castellazzo, Bollate, Milan, Italy. Venue Website

Note: Tuesday 24th April is an “optional” day for teams.

The main ring and venue is available on Tuesday 24th April for team training and measurement/check-in, by appointment with the host organisation.

Due to shortage of time for check-in on Wednesday, we encourage teams when possible to check-in on the Tuesday.

Event website and online entry forms: www.worldagilitychampionship.com and/or www.ifcsdogsports.org

Click here for 2018 World Agility Championship Event Regulations.

FISC (Host) point of contact (POC) is Erika Lunardi: wac2018italy@gmail.com

 

Event Program & Daily Schedule

Tuesday (optional) – 24 April 2018

  •  08.00-18.00 – Access to venue and set up
  •  08.00-20.00 – Dog measure/check-in and ring/equipment familiarisation (round 1)

 

Wednesday – 25 April 2018

  • 08.00 – 11.30 – Dog measure/check-in and ring/equipment familiarisation (round 2)
  • 10.00 – 10.30 – Judges Meeting
  • 11.00 – 11.30 – Team Managers Meeting
  • 12.00 – 12.30 – Opening Ceremony
  • 12.30 – 13.15 – Course Build
  • 13.15 – 14.15 – Walk-through & Judges’ Briefing
  • 14.15 – 18.15 – Championship Class: Agility-Standard – Biathlon (B1)    
  • 19.00 – 20.30 – Welcome Event (Buffet Dinner) and Networking

Thursday – 26 April 2018

  • 07.00 – 08.00 – Course Build
  • 08.00 – 08.30 – Team Manager (s) and Judge – Snooker Brief
  • 08.30 – 09.30  – Walk-through
  • 09.30 – 14.00 Championship Classes
    • Snooker – Individual & towards All Around   
    • Course Build     14.00 – 14.30
  •  14.30 – 15.30 – Walk-through and Judges Brief
  • 15.30 – 18.45 – Agility-Standard – Team Triathlon (T1)   
  • 19.00 – 19.30* – Podium – Medal Presentation for all classes for the day

Friday – 27 April 2018

  • 07.00 – 08.00 – Course Build
  • 08.00 – 09.00 – Walk-through & Judges’ Briefing
  •  09.00 – 13.30 – Championship Classes
    • Agility-Standard – Individual & towards All Around  
    • Course Build     13.30 -14.00
  • 14.00 – 15.00 – Walk-through and Judges Brief
  • 15.00 -18.15 – Jumping – Individual & towards All Around   
  • 18.30 – 19.00 – Podium – Medal Presentation for all classes for the day

Saturday – 28 April 2018

  • 07.00 – 08.00 – Course Build
  • 08.00 – 08.30 – Team Manager (s) and Judge – Gamblers Brief
  • 08.30 – 09.30 – Walk-through
  • 09.30 – 14.00 – Championship Classes
    • Gamblers – Individual & towards All Around   
    • Course Build    14.00 – 14.30
    • Walk-through and Judges Brief    14.30 – 15.30
    • Jumping – Team Triathlon (T2)    15.30 – 18.45
  • 19.00 – 19.30* – Podium – Medal Presentation for all classes for the day

Sunday – 29 April 2018

  • 07.00 – 08.00 – Course Build
  • 08.00 – 09.00 – Walk-through & Judge’s Briefing
  •  09.00 – 12.15 – Championship Classes
    • Jumping – Biathlon (B2)  
    • Course Build   12.15 – 12.45
    • Team Manager (s) and Judge – T3 Brief     12.45 – 13.15
    • Walk-through  13.15 – 14.00
    • 3 Dog Team Relay – Team Triathlon (T3)     14.00 – 15.30
    • Podium – Medal Presentation for all classes for the day   16.30 – 17.30*
  • 18.00 – 18.30 – Closing Ceremony*
* finishing times may be slightly later depending on outcome of any team disputes